Calendar & Results 2019 – 2020


Events are subject to change. Please refer to the event website or contact the host for specific event information.

See our Event Information section for general information on event hosting and organizing.

Please email Karin in the CCSAM Office info@ccsam.ca or call 204-925-5639 if you see any mistakes or have any questions about the schedule.

December 2019

Date Event Notice Technique Location Organizer Results
Dec 11 Wed Night Race #1 Free Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
Cancelled-not enough snow
Dec 18 Wed Night Race #2 Candy Cane Classic Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
Cancelled-not enough snow

January 2020

Date Event Notice Technique Location Organizer Results
Jan 4 Birchkin Pumpski
Website
Recreational ski Birch Ski Area Birch Ski Club
steve_scoles@hotmail.com
n/a
Jan 8 Wed Night Race #3 Classic Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
Cancelled-need more snow
Jan 11 Birch Challenge (MB Cup) Skate Birch Ski Area Birch Ski Club
steve_scoles@hotmail.com
PDF
Jan 15 Wed Night Race #4 / Schools Race #1 Classic Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
Cancelled-too cold
Jan 19 World Snow Day Recreational Ski Various Various n/a
Jan 22 Wed Night Race #5 Free Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
 Zone4
Jan 25 Falcon Combined (MB Cup) Skate Falcon Ski Slopes Red River Nordic & BAM
skinnyskis@me.com
Zone4
PDF
Jan 29 Wed Night Race #6 / Schools Race #2 Classic Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
Zone4

February 2020

Date Event Notice Technique Location Organizer Results
Feb 1 Kenora race (MB Cup) Classic Mount Evergreen Kenora Nordic Jackie Hummelbrunner Zone4
Feb 2 Pumpkin Creek Mystery Tour Recreational ski Pumpkin Creek Ski Trails Danielle Dumensil
pumpkincreekskiclub@gmail.com 
n/a
Feb 5 Wed Night Race #7 Classic Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
Zone4
Feb 8 Shannondale Ski Day Recreational Ski Shannondale Ski Area Gord Hamm & Lara Petkau
204-822-1932
n/a
Feb 9 Manitoba Loppet (MB Cup)
REGISTER
Classic Pinawa Club Whiteshell Ski Club
ultrastick@gmail.com
Zone4
PDF
Feb 12 Wed Night Race #8 / Schools Race #3 Free Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
Cancelled-too cold
Feb 15/16 Provincial Championships (MB Cups) Free & Classic International Peace Garden/Turtle Mt Provincial Park Pauline Nadlersmith
laughingmagpie@xplornet.ca
Classic
Free
Feb 16 Bittersweet Ski Day Recreational ski Bittersweet Trails Ardythe McMaster
mcmaster@xplornet.com
n/a 
Feb 19 20 Wed Night Race #9 Free Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
Zone4
Feb 22 Boundary Trails Distance Challenge Recreational ski Burwarlde Woods Phil & Vera Froese
snowbees@gmail.com
PDF
Feb 23 Jackrabbit Jamboree Youth ski games Windsor Park Nordic Centre Kenton Frith
kf.frith@gmail.com
n/a 
Feb 23 Sandilands Ski Day Recreational ski Sandilands Laurie Silversides
sportbaby_7@hotmail.com
n/a 
Feb 26 Wed Night Race #10 Classic Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
Zone4
Feb 27 Dash for Cash Youth fun races Windsor Park Nordic Centre Downtown Nordic  
Feb 29 Floppet: Falcon Lake Loppet Ski festival Falcon Ridge Caleigh Christie@gmail
caleigh.christie@gmail.com
n/a

March 2020

Date Event Notice Technique Location Organizer Results
Mar 4  Wed Night Race #11 Free Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
 
Mar 7 Turtle Mountain Loppet (MB Cup) Free, Fat Bike, Fun Turtle Mt Provincial Park Pauline Nadlersmith
laughingmagpie@xplornet.ca
PDF
Mar 8 Frank Symonds Classic Recreational ski Mount Evergreen Kenora Nordic
Jackie Hummelbrunner
n/a
Mar 11 Wed Night Race #12 Classic Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
 
Mar 18 Wed Night Race #13 Free Windsor Park Nordic Centre Red River Nordic
skinnyskis@me.com
 

Results Archive