2020 CCSAM Annual Awards: And The Winners Are…

Sadly, we were unable to hold our annual Awards Banquet last month but that didn’t stop the nominations process!

Congratulations to the following CCSAM members who are the winners of this year’s awards:

Kenton Frith – Coach of the Year

Chris Roe – Sport Builder

Lin-P’ing Choo Smith & Doug Smith – Volunteers of the Year
Also nominated: Pauline Nadlersmith, Julie Brodeur, Floyd Reichel, Lorene Mann-Baxter

Mariko Boorberg & Garrick Wiens and Ben, Naomi, Anika, Paul, James and Joshua – Family of the Year

Turtle Mountain Ski Club – Club of the Year

Levi Warkentine – Senior Skier of the Year
Honourable mentions to: Cam Roe, Simon Giasson, Jesse Bachinsky

Imogen Nadlersmith & Aaron Warkentine – Junior Skiers of the Year

Mia Sawatsky & William Vanden Berg – Juvenile Skiers of the Year

Susanne Hill & Murray Carter – Masters Skiers of the Year

Ben Wiens – Most Improved Skier of the Year

Andy Dwilow & Kristin Madsen – Special Recognition & Thanks for their work on the Selection Committee (ski team selections)

Laurie Penton – Chair’s Award for Sports Excellence


Sport Manitoba Order of Sport Excellence – our 2020 Provincial Champions 


Manitoba Cup Series 

Brent Bottomley Awarded Dave Rees Award by Nordiq Canada

Congratulations to this year’s Nordiq Canada’s award winners that were presented at this year’s AGM and Annual Awards Banquet in Saint-Sauveur, Quebec. Thanks to all for their outstanding support of cross-country skiing over many years.

Dave Reese Award
Awarded to a man or woman who has made a long-term, outstanding commitment to the sport of cross-country skiing in Canada at all levels (local, regional and national) and in any of the many ways in which volunteers or professionals give of themselves to our sport.

Winners: Brent Bottomley (Manitoba) and Len Apedaile (British Columbia)

Kym & Michayle Bottomley were able to attend and accept the award, presented by Karin McSherry on behalf of Nordiq Canada.

Firth Award
Presented to a woman who has made an outstanding volunteer contribution to cross-country skiing in Canada.

Winner: Amanda Deulling (Yukon)

Volunteer of the Year Award
Presented to a man or woman to recognize significant achievement in the regional or national development of cross-country skiing in Canada.

Winners: Dave Moore (New Brunswick), and Gerry Brenemen (British Columbia)

Media of the Year
Awarded to an individual, a newspaper publisher, television station or scribe in social media who has effectively highlighted and portrayed athletes in our sport, and/or our sport in a positive and exciting manner, continuously throughout the year or at one significant event

Winner: Carl Tardif, Le Soleil in Québec

Sponsor of the Year
Awarded to a sponsor or supplier who goes beyond the scope of their sponsorship agreement with Nordiq Canada by making a significant commitment and support to the sport and to the National Ski Teams.

Winner: Fischer (Lanctôt domestic and Fischer International)


Congratulations to Downtown Nordic for earning 2 2018-2019 Club Podium Awards (Small Club category):

  • 2nd place OVERALL RANKING
  • 3rd place MOST IMPROVED CLUB