Races Outside Manitoba 2014 – 2015

Results of CCSAM members from any races outside Manitoba will be posted here whenever the information is sent to the CCSAM office.



SleepingGiantHeader

Sleeping Giant Loppet, March 8, 2015
Thunder Bay, Ontario

Results

8K

  • Lee Petkau, Kenora Nordic — 53:03

20K

  • Marlene Boersch, Windchill — 1:11:00
  • Shayna Hensrud, Kenora Nordic — 1:33:06
  • Sandra Kirby, Windchill — 1:35:41
  • Robert Scatliff, Kenora Nordic — 1:41:20
  • Tracy Munn, Kenora Nordic — 2:00:34
  • Philip Carter, Sandilands — 2:02:35
  • Ryan Tio, Kenora Nordic — 2:18:17

35K

  • Rob Barker, Boundary Trails Nordic Club — 2:42:30

PepsiChallengeBanner2015

Pepsi Challenge, March 7, 2015
Biwabik, MN

Results

48K Freestyle

  • Kristin Madsen, Downtown Nordic — 3:12:31

MidwestJuniorChampHeader

Midwest Junior Championship, March 6 to 8, 2015
Minneapolis, MN

Results

U14 — 3.3K

  • Taschi Klaschka, Red River Nordic, Classic — 13:06, Skate — 11:36
  • Casey Nelson, Red River Nordic, Classic — 13:10, Skate –10:50
  • Torin Firth, Red River Nordic, Classic — 14:35, Skate — 11:24
  • Gabbie Pelletier, Red River Nordic, Classic — 16:23, Skate — 12:49
  • Jeannette Comte, Birch Mountain Sports, Classic — 18:42, Skate — 14:27
  • Abby Davidson, Birch Mountain Sports, Classic — 19:56, Skate — 16:06

U16 — 3.3K

  • Simon Giasson, Red River Nordic, Classic — 10:53, Skate — 9:06
  • Liam Pelletier, Red River Nordic, Classic — 12:06, Skate — 9:47
  • Devin Gellatly, Red River Nordic, Classic — 12:07, Skate — 9:47
  • Mhari Anthony, Red River Nordic, Classic — 15:08, Skate — 11:57
  • Mark Naylor, Red River Nordic, Classic — 15:36, Skate — 12:12

logo_birkie

American Birkebeiner, February 21, 2015
Hayward, WI

Results

Birkie Skate, 51K

  • Joel Peltz, Winchill — 3:03:30
  • Ben Van Den Bosch, Downtown Nordic — 3:19:49
  • Benjamin Kissinger, Downtown Nordic — 3:29:19
  • Neil Ferguson, Downtown Nordic — 3:39:34
  • Andy Majewski, Downtown Nordic — 3:46:59
  • Stig Hansen, Downtown Nordic — 3:53:09
  • Kevin Miller, Charleswood Ski Club — 3:55:07

Birkie Classic, 55K

  • Murray Carter, Windchill — 3:08:03
  • Floyd Reichel, Downtown Nordic — 3:36:24
  • Corey Mohr, Downtown Nordic — 3:42:26
  • Krista Robinson, Windchill — 4:01:07
  • Crystal Evans, Windchill — 4:05:59
  • Peter Vilks, Whiteshell Ski Club — 4:17:53
  • Esther McKinlay, Downtown Nordic — 4:22:02
  • Gyula Gergely, Downtown Nordic — 4:33:08
  • Friederike Von Aweyden, Downtown Nordic — 4:40:49
  • Andy Dwilow, Downtown Nordic — 4:42:45
  • Gord Buhr, Downtown Nordic — 4:44:30
  • Brent Bottomley, Windchill — 4:50:39
  • Kirk Vilks, Whiteshell Ski Club — 5:23:35

Korteloppet Skate, 24K

  • Leila Mostaco-Guidolin, Windchill — 1:48:15

Korteloppet Classic, 24K

  • Ruth Horne, Downtown Nordic — 2:35:51
  • Anita Miller, Charleswood Ski Club — 2:42:09

CityofLakes

City of Lakes Loppet Ski Festival, January 31, 2015
Minneapolis, MN

Results

Hoigaard’s Classic Marathon 16.5K

  • Steven Scoles, 1/15 — 45:06
  • Crystal Evans, 2/6 — 58:53
  • Krista Robinson, 5/11 — 1:00:56
  • Andy Dwilow, 8/18 — 1:01:57
  • Peter Vilks, 7/25 — 1:02:03
  • Brent Bottomley, 11/24 — 1:05:36
  • John Daniels, 13/17 — 1:17:22

Loppet Skate Marathon 13.2K

  • Kristin Madsen, 2/6 — 45:31

Loppet Tour Classic 10K

  • Florence Vilks — 27:56

Westerns2015

2015 Eastern Canadian Championships, January 30 – February 1, 2015
Ottawa, ON

Sprint results:  Levi Nadlersmith (Downtown Nordic), 2nd overall in Junior Boys 3K
Classic Mass Start results:  Levi Nadlersmith (Downtown Nordic), 2nd overall in Junior Boys 10K

2015 Western Canadian Championships, January 16 to 18
Canmore, AB

Sprint results:  Conor McGovern (Red River Nordic), 1st overall in Juvenile Boys .5K Free
Classic results: Levi Nadlersmith (Downtown Nordic) 2nd overall in Junior Boys 5K, Conor McGovern (Red River Nordic, 2nd overall in Juvenile Boys 5K