Races Outside Manitoba 2012 – 2013

Results of CCSAM members from any races outside Manitoba will be posted here whenever the information is sent to the CCSAM office.



2013SkiNtl_sm Canadian National Championships, Whistler Olympic Park, March 23 – 30, 2013
Website
Nationals Team
Team Reports
Photos
Results:
Team Sprints – Maya & Lisle 26th, Sean & Ben 31st
Interval Start Fee – Lisle 19th, Levi 21st, Maya 29th, Elora 38th, Anna 42nd, Ben 45th, Sean 68th, Alex 142nd
Interval Start Classic – Anna 43rd, Sean 46th, Elora 50th, Lisle 58th, Ben 76th, Alex 121st, Levi (DNF), Maya (DNF)
Juv/JR Classic Sprints – Levi 16th, Elora 28th, Sean 39th, Anna 48th, Lisle 49th, Ben 74th, Maya (DNF)
Jr/Open Classic Sprints – Alex 45th
Mass Start Free – Levi 36th, Elora 39th, Maya 45th, Anna 49th, Ben 53rd, Sean 61st, Lisle 65th, Alex (DNS)


32nd Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon, Bemidji, MN, February 16, 2013
Website

Left to right: Joel Peltz (Team WindChill), Steve Scoles (Downtown Nordic) & Murray Carter (Team WindChill) almost literally dominating the results!

 Name Overall Gender Age Group Time
25k Classic
Murray Carter 1 1 1 1:21:06.1
25k Free technique
Joel Peltz 3 3 3 1:17:01.6
25k Pursuit
Steven Scoles 1 1 1 1:28:29.6

PepsiChallengeBanner110w325h

Pepsi Challenge, Giant’s Ridge Golf & Ski Resort, Biwabik, MN March 9, 2013.
Website

Congratulations to the following who participated.

 Name Overall Gender Age Group Time
24k Free Technique
Kristin Madsen 10 1 1 1:33:05.7
Leil Mostaco-Guidolin 62 18 3 2:24:03.5
Robert Shaver 21 19 4 1:59:36.2

loppet_2013_results_v3Lake Louise Loppet
Website

Ten Charleswood Ski Club members participated in the 20k event at the 41st annual Lake Louise Loppet (classic) on Sunday March 3, 2013 at Lake Louise AB.

There were 104 participants in the 20K event, 107 participants in the 10K event, and 48 kids participating in the 2K and 1K events.

Men 50-59
2 Floyd Reichel     1:26:50
4 Kevin Miller         1:38:56
6 Cam Stacey       1:55:12

Women 50-59
4 Kris Pabianik        1:52:36
6 Inga Skundberg    2:11:36
8 Lesly Andrews      2:21:01

Men 60-69
3 Dennis Leneveu    1:41:44
6 Yves Brunel           2:08:28
7 Frank Kriz              2:22:17

Women 60-69
2 Jean-Anne Watkins 2:22:05


OUA_Nordic Banner_womenlarge_IMGP6568

Ontario University Championships, Lappe Nordic Centre, Thunder Bay February 23 – 24, 2013
Jennie Hissa & Amie Mathews competing.
Results Day 1 Free
Results Day 2 Classic Mass Start
Guelph news article & Thunderwolves news article.


AmBirkie11_logo Hayward, WI February 23, 2013
Searchable results
PDF Results
Birkie Skate: 3956 skiers (3174 Men, 782 Women)
Birkie Classic: 1799 skiers (1420 Men, 379 Women)

 Name Overall Gender Division Time
Birkebeiner Classic
Murray Carter 8 8 1 M30-34 2:56:06
Marlene Boersch 96 9 4 F55-59 3:30:39
Floyd Reichel 185 164 15 M55-59 3:48:10
Corey Mohr 222 196 21 M30-34 3:55:15
Peter Vilks 291 259 33 M55-59 4:03:09
Catherine Carter 358 37 5 F25-29 4:12:15
Krista Robinson 366 40 6 F25-29 4:12:47
Brent Bottomley 382 339 48 M55-59 4:15:28
Bradley Kulbaba 459 402 38 M40-44 4:25:28
Esther MacKinley 488 63 17 F45-49 4:29:15
Crystal Evans 548 76 8 F30-34 4:37:24
Birkebeiner Skate
Joel Peltz 558 498 57 M18-24 3:03:19
Don Sissons 571 511 62 M50-54 3:03:51
Ben Van Den Bosch 1013 897 72 M55-59 3:21:33
Tyler Evans 1016 900 109 M30-34 3:21:37
Neil Ferguson 1250 1109 97 M55-59 3:29:47
Corey Willms 1264 1122 109 M35-39 3:30:07
Sandra Kirby 2100 304 6 F60-64 3:58:16
Vladimir Hlas 2777 2323 280 M55-59 4:26:16
Kortelopet Classic
Gyula Gergely 121 81 19M50-54 1:52:36
Cam Stacey 319 212 34 M50-54 2:17:27

Screen Shot 2013-02-10 at 6.17.34 PM Western Canadian Championships, Wapiti Nordic, Grand Prairie, AB
February 22 – 24, 2013
Westerns team
Results Day 1 Sprints (Junior & Open)
Results Day 1 Prologue (all others)
Results Day 2 Interval start Classic
Results Final Day Free Pursuit (Open) & Mass Start (all others)
Team reports – blog link & YouTube video too!
Photos


banner-2 Website
10 Manitobans in the results. Search results for “Winnipeg” to find them.
Results – 25K Classic – 1st place overall for Murray Carter (WindChill Ski Team)!
Results – 33K Freestyle
City of Lakes photos


Easterns
Haywood NorAm Eastern Canadian Championships – Nakkertok Nordic Centre, Gatineau, QC, February 1 – 3, 2013
Website
CCSAM News post
Results – Classic technique Prologue
Results – Mid distance Free
Results – Long distance Classic, Mass start

easterns_teamshot


USSA Super Tour – Tour de Twin Cities – Theodore Wirth Park, Minneapolis, Jan 19 – 27, 2013
Wesbsite
Results – 5k/10k Classic (Saturday)
Results – 10k/15k Free Pursuit (Sunday)
Race Reports: Day 1


photo_Lappe2013
Haywood NorAm / ON Cup / World Junior & U23 Trials
– Lappe Nordic, Thunder Bay, ON, January 3 – 6, 2013
Website
Ontario Cup Results
January 3: Interval start Classic – Podium finish: Bronze, Levi Nadlersmith Juvenile Boy (Downtown Nordic). 4th – Sean Carter Junior Boy (Red River Nordic)
January 4: Individual Classic Sprint – Podium finishes: Silver, Sean Carter Junior Boy & Bronze, Conor McGovern Midget Boy (both Red River Nordic). Junior/Senior results.
January 6: Free technique Interval start – Podium finishes: Gold, Levi Nadlersmtih Juvenile Boy (Downtown Nordic). Gold, Conor McGovern Midget Boy (Red River Nordic).
Many more top half finishes as well!
Photos