Races outside Manitoba 2011 – 2012


Canadian National Championships – Quebec City/Mont St. Anne – March 17 – 24, 2012
Manitoba Team
Team Reports
Results
March 19: Interval Start Classic, ParaNordic  March 20: Interval Free, ParaNordic  March 21: Junior Sprint Final, ParaNordic Sprint Final  March 22: Senior Teck Sprint Final


Pepsi Challenge– Biwabik, MN – March 10, 2012
Complete results here.

 Name Overall Gender Division Time
 50K Free Pepsi Challenge
 Murray Carter 6/85 6/71 4/9 M25-34 2:40:43
 Kristin Madsen 32/85 2/14 1/5 F35-44 3:12:46
 25K Free
 Tyler Evans 7/58 7/39 1/2 M25-34 1:30:05
 Peter Vilks 24/58 19/39 8/14 M55-64 1:40:43
 Crystal Evans 46/58 15/19 3/4 F25-34 1:56:23
 25K Classic
 Robert Shaver 13/39 10/31 2/5 M45-54 1:53:40
 10K Free
 Leila Mostaco-Guidolin 14/40 8/22 1/3 F25-34 46:27
 Florence Vilks 34/40 17/22 1/2 F55-64 1:19:27

American Birkebeiner – Cable, WI – February 25, 2012
Complete results here.

Birke Skate 54K    
194 – M45-49 John Anthony 3:19:33
228 – M50-54 Ben Van den Bosch 3:26:43
29 – F25-29 Catherine Carter 3:26:58
270 – M50-54 Vladimir Hlas 3:36:01
205 – M55-59 Chris Harrington 3:46:48
40 – F25-29 Crystal Evans 3:47:23
86 – F18-24 Yvette Page 4:16:25
Birke Classic 54K    
3rd overall Murray Carter 2:51:18
11- M30-34 Brian Horton 3:13:47
17 – M55-59 Floyd Reichel 3:30:48
21 – M30-34 Corey Mohr 3:36:17
1 – F35-39 Marlene Boersch 3:47:45
42 – M55-59 Peter Vilks 3:51:58
45 – M55-59 Brent Bottomley 3:55:05
50 – M40-44 Bradley Kulbaba 4:14:58
7 – F25-29 Krista Robinson 4:15:19
23 – F45-49 Esther MacKinley 4:35:34
Korte Skate 23K    
4 – M30-34 Tyler Evans 1:16:10
Korte Classic 23K    
2 – M45-49 Lorne Midford 1:36:20
23 – M50-54 Tom Slynkevich 1:54:06
Prince Haakon Classic 12K    
6 – M Open Cam Stacey 1:09:22

Minnesota Finlandia – Bemidji, Minnesota – February 18, 2012
Complete results here.

24K Classic
1st overall Murray Carter 1st M25-29 1:07:45
10th overall Jeff McMillan 2nd M35-39 1:26:04
20th overall Philip Carter 2nd M60-64 1:51:12
24K Freestyle
8th overall Steven Scoles 1st M40-44 1:07:36
15th overall Tyler Evans 3rd M30-34 1:12:40
6th overall Yvette Page 1st F18-24 1:21:28
28th overall Dennis Leneveu 2nd M60-64 1:24:07
36K Freestyle
4th overall Joel Peltz 1st M18-24 1:41:25
6th overall Don Sissons 1stM50-54 1:44:16
1st overall Kristin Madsen 1st F35-39 1:46:53
21st overall Harvey Peltz 2nd M55-59 1:59:36
25K Pursuit
2nd overall Crystal Evans 1st F25-29 1:37:51
10K Tour
Catherine Carter
Heather Dean
Chris Lenchyshyn

City of Lakes Loppet – Wirth Park, Minneapolis MN – February 5, 2012
Brent Bottomley, Andy Dwilow, Kristin Madsen, Tyler Evans & Crystal Evans competing.
WebsiteFacebook
Results


Eastern Canadian ChampionshipsNakkertok Nordic Ski Centre Cantley, Quebec – February 3 – 5, 2012
Jennie Hissa, Amie Mathews, Maya Boivin & Lisle Compton competing.
Results:
Individual Free Sprint, Interval start Free (Bronze for Lisle Compton-Midget Girls!), Classic Mass start
Photos


Western Canadian Championship – Canmore Nordic Centre – January 20 – 22, 2012
Manitoba team
Team Reports
Results:
Interval start Classic, Individual Free Sprint – Juvenile/Midget & Junior/Senior, Free Pursuit
Photos


World Junior Trials – Whistler Olympic Park – Callaghan Valley BC
Alex Druwé competing
January 14, 2012 – Individual (Free) Sprint January 15, 2012 – Interval Start Classic – a 3rd for Alex, 1st in his YOB!


Lake Superior Ski Division (LSSD) Ontario Cup #1 January 6, 2012, January 7, 2012, January 8, 2012
Manitoba skiers
Masters: John Anthony & Lesley Ball
Senior Men: Murray Carter
Junior Men: Jordan Baird (alumni) & Erik Charabin
Junior Boys: Alex Druwé & Sean Carter
Juvenile Boys: Dominique Druwé & Aidan Kirby
Senior Women: Amie Mathews & Jennie Hissa
Junior Girl: Maya Boivin
Juvenile Girls: Katie Lockhart, Elora Adamson, Anna Kroeker, Sarah Teillet & Anais Giasson
Midget Boys: Levi Nadlersmith, Levi Warkentine, Samuel Anthony, Simon Giasson, Cam Roe & Devin Gellatly
Midget Girls: Paetra Adamson, Bryn Kirby, Sandra Page, Jordan Kroeker, Sarah Tipples, Mhari Anthony, Karly Lockhart & Lisle Compton (2 medals!).