Awards History

 YearChair’s Award for Sport ExcellenceSport BuilderCoach
 2018/2019Brent BottomleyLaurie PentonAndrew Vanden Berg
 2017/2018Megan CarterSteven ScolesElise Paetkau
 2016/2017Jim BallendinePhil FroeseBetsy Harris
 2015/2016Kristin MadsenSue Davidson & Audrey ComteMarilee Moss
 2014/2015Steven ScolesBonnie TinkerMegan Carter
 2013/2014Victor ChappellazKurt MazurPam McDonald
 2012/2013Chris RoePam MayCorey Kolbuck
 2011/2012Brian Barton, Anita Berg, Bob RomanceMary MontgomeryMegan Carter
 2010/2011Slade DoyleJeff HampshireLorne Warkentine
 2009/2010Brent Bottomleynot awardedNeil Kornberger
 2008/2009Phil FroeseVictor ChappellazRob Kirchmann & Megan Carter
 2007/2008Paul KruegerAlison & Jamie GiassonJennifer Findlay
 2006/2007Chris McCubbinsTim WehnerRob Kirchmann
 2005/2006Megan CarterPhil FroeseRob Kirchmann
 2004/2005Ken GoodridgeRob KirchmannBrent Bottomley
 2003/2004Rob KirchmannUrsula WehnerNadene McBride
 
 YearFamilyClubVolunteer
 2018/2019Wintoniw (Steven, Susan, Hannah, William, Logan)Team WindChillMary Montgomery
 2017/2018McMillan/Unger (Jeff, Gina, Hayes, Hudson)Boundary Trails Nordic ClubKenton Frith
 2016/2017Nadlersmith (Pauline, Dave, Levi, Gideon, Imogen, Asher)Teulon Ski ClubLaurie Penton
 2015/2016Bachnisky/Howard (Tamara, Cory, Jesse, Jarod & Grandpa Jack) Assiniboine Park JackrabbitsDenise Moroski
 2014/2015Choo-Smith (Lin-P’ing, Doug, Lucas & Meaghan)Red River NordicMarc Teillet
 2013/2014Burdeniuk/Pelletier (Heather, Ron, Liam & Gabrielle)Bittersweet Ski ClubLorne Warkentine & Hank Unrau
 2012/2013Warkentine’s (Lorne, Kathy, Levi, Tessa, Aaron)Downtown Nordic Heather Schilling
 2011/2012Dearing/Barnett (Kevin, Susan, Ben, Emma)McCreary Ski & Outdoor ClubDanielle Dumensil
 2010/2011Schilling/Druwé (Heather, Marcel, Alex, Dominique)Kenora NordicLynne Courtmanche & Larry Paetkau
 2009/2010Boivin (Ray, Linda, Adrian, Maya)Whiteshell Ski ClubTodd Burkart
 2008/2009Bérard (Léo, Fran, Marissa, Zoé, Alexisse)Boundary Trails NordicBetsy Lockhart
 2007/2008Paetkau/Courtmanche (Larry, Lyne, Elise, Claire)Red River NordicRomeo Bernardin
 2006/2007Poirier (Michelle, Nicole, Jacques)Red River NordicBrent Bottomley
 2005/2006Froese (Phil, Vera, Katrina, Heather)Whiteshell Ski ClubAlf Wikjord
 2004/2005Carter (Jason, Megan, Sean, Aaron)Kenora Nordic TrailsBrad Loewen
 2003/2004Benson/McCarthy (Dave, Maureen, James, Jon, Thomas, Paul)Falcon Sports ClubDave Benson & Maureen McCarthy
 
 YearJunior SkiersSenior SkiersMaster Skiers
 2018/2019Casey Nelson & Conor McGovernLevi NadlersmithSusanne Hill & Joel Vanden Berg
 2017/2018Lucas Smith & Casey NelsonLevi WarkentineSusanne Hill & David Lawler
 2016/2017Levi Nadlersmith & Lisle Comptonn/aSusanne Vande Vyvere & Steve Scoles
 2015/2016Lisle Compton & Levi Nadlersmith & Conor McGovernKrista Robinson & Joel PeltzSandra Kirby & Steve Scoles
 2014/2015Jesse Bachinsky & Lisle ComptonSean Carter & Alex LeoppkyFloyd Reichel
 2013/2014Dominique Druwé & Elora AdamsonMurray Carter & Crystal EvansNeil Ferguson
 2012/2013 Sean Carter & Maya BoivinMurray Carter & Marlene BoerschDave & Dorothy Shwab
 2011/2012Alex Druwé & Maya BoivinMurray Carter & Kristin MadsenKristin Madsen
 2010/2011Kieran Baird & Amie MathewsMurray Carter & Kristin MadsenSteven Scoles
 2009/2010Alex Druwé & Manon MagnonTim Wintoniw & Kristin MadsenPeter Vilks
 2008/2009Alex Druwé & Amie MathewsTyler Horton & Leah KirchmannBrent Bottomley
 2007/2008Kieran Baird & Leah KirchmannMurray Carter & Leah KirchmannHarald Weigeldt
 2006/2007Kieran Baird & Leah KirchmannMurray Carter & Leah KirchmannHarvey Peltz
 2005/2006Paul Benson & Leah KirchmannMurray Carter & Erin CarterAndy Dwilow
 2004/2005Ian Siemens & Leah KirchmannStephane Lacroix & Marlene BoerschKristin Madsen
 2003/2004Ian Siemens & Leah KirchmannJim Brogden & Tara RedpathAl Siemens
 
 YearMost Improved SkiersJuvenile Skiers 
 2018/2019Emma Malkoske & Aaron WarkentineImogen Nadlersmith & Scott Brodeur
 2017/2018Shayna Hensrud & Hamad AlabdoulsalamImogen Nadlersmith & Torin Frith
 2016/2017Leila Mostaço-Guidolin & Mattias KlassenCasey Nelson & Taschi Klashka
 2015/2016Elise Hummelbrunner & Levi WarkentineCasey Nelson & Lucas Smith 
 2014/2015Jesse Bachinsky & Casey NelsonConor McGovern & Claire Hensrud 
 2013/2014Levi Warkentine & Sarah-Lynn BergenLevi Nadlersmith & Conor McGovern & Lisle Compton 
 2012/2013Conor McGovern & Catherine PageLevi Nadlersmith & Lisle Compton 
 2011/2012Ben Dearing & Elora AdamsonLevi Nadlersmith & Lisle Compton 
 2010/2011Sean Carter & Maya BoivinAlex Druwé & Samantha Burkart 
 2009/2010Reid Isaak & Samantha Burkartnew award in 2010/2011 
 2008/2009Erik Lockhart & Nicole Dubois  
 2007/2008Alex Druwé & Alex Leoppky  
 2006/2007Mackenzie Cook & Amie Mathews  
 2005/2006Kieran Baird & Heather Froese  
 2004/2005Murray Carter & Sandra Kirby  
 2003/2004Paul Benson & Leah Kirchmann  
 YearSpecial Recognition
2018/2019Brian Barton: 17+ Years of Service, Canadian Ski Patrol – Red River Division
Elise Hummelbrunner: Exemplary Team Spirit/Leadership
Jesse Bachinsky: Sport Manitoba Order of Sport Excellence – Silver medal: Canada Games Gold medallist & National Team Member at Para Nordic World Championships
2017/2018Phil & Vera Froese: Provincials grooming
Don Benedictson: Pumpkin Creek grooming
Steven Wintoniw & Lorne Warkentine: MB Team Wax Technicians
Ed & Carrie Holland: 2018 MB Winter Games Sport Chairs
Ihor Barwinsky: Assiniboine Park Jackrabbits – Club Builder
Jesse Bachinsky & Tamara Howard: Para Nordic Excellence
 2016/2017Ken Schykulski: CANSI Leadership
 2015/2016Doug Keith (1933-2015): For lifetime service to the sport community at large and especially for the creation & development of the Birch Ski Area
 2014/2015Andrew Casey: Guest Coach
Liam Pelletier: Best Hair
 2013/2014Laurie Penton: Instructor of the Year
Megan Carter: Team Manitoba Coaching Excellence
Pauline Nadlersmith: Best Ski Mom & Team Manager
2012/2013Bruce Mineault & Staff: Excellence in trail grooming (Birds Hill Park)
Lawrence Gauthier: Tireless trail groomer (Whiteshell Ski Club)
Chris Roe & Jamie Giasson: Excellence in race organization (SaskMan Cup)
2011/2012Pam Little: McCreary Ski Club development
2010/2011Romeo Bernardin: Innovative Thinker award for bomb proof donation boxes and home made track setter/”snow farmer”
Danielle Papin: Manitoba Masters & Manitoba Director of the Canadian Masters Association
2009/2010Leo Berard & Victor Chappellaz: 2010 Manitoba Games Event Chairs
Paul Chambers: 2010 Western Canadian Championships Chief of Competition
Susan Appleyard: 2010 Western Canadian Championships Chief of Timing & Results
2008/2009David Lumgair: Shannondale Ski Area
2007/2008Ursula Wehner: Level 3 Official and member of distinction
Kevin Miller: CCSAM website
2006/2007Dave Benson & Marcel Druwé: Outstanding photography at events
Paul Krueger: Success of the modern CCSAM High Performance Program (5 yearsd old now)
Leah Kirchmann: Gold medal at Eastern Canadian Championships
2005/2006David Lumgair: Shannondale ski trails & Healthy Hearts Helping fundraiser
Hartley Woodward: Lifetime Achievement – Bittersweet Ski Club & trails
Susanne Vande Vyvere: Award of Valour
Tim & Ursula Wehner: Mount Evergreen trail development; 2006 Provincials hosting
2004/2005Peter Chernis: Whiteshell Ski Club development, Race Wizard software & Manitoba Loppet Chief of Competition
Harvey & Jo-Anne Peltz: Wildwood Jackrabbits development
2003/2004David Markham: School Ski program (Joseph Terres Elementary)
Chris McCubbins: Great Get Off Your Butt & Ski Corporate Challenge event and Inner City School program

Sport Manitoba Order of Sport Excellence