Eastern Canadian Championships 2016 – Manitoba Team

Fifteen Manitoba team athletes plus 5 support staff are in the Ottawa/Gatineau region this weekend competing in the Eastern Canadian Championships hosted by the Nakkertok Ski Club.

Athletes:
Levi Warkentine – Junior Man
Lisle Compton – Junior Girl
Jesse Bachinsky – Junior Boy Para Nordic
Levi Nadlersmith – Junior Boy
Conor McGovern – Junior Boy
Simon Giasson – Junior Boy
Cam Roe – Junior Boy
Liam Allan – Junior Boy
Jordan Hamilton – Junior Boy
Casey Nelson – Juvenile Girl
Elise Hummelbrunner – Juvenile Girl
Alexisse Bérard – Juvenile Girl
Tessa Warkentine – Juvenile Girl
Lucas Smith – Juvenile Boy
Meaghan Smith – Midget Girl
Taschi Klashka – Midget Boy

Staff:
Betsy Harris – Coach
Pam McDonald – Para Coach
Lorne Warkentine – Lead Wax Technician / Assistant Coach
Pauline Nadlersmith – Manager
Tyler Horton – Assistant Wax Tech
Matt Cuddy – Assistant Wax Tech
Brendan Magnan – Para Guide

Racing starts today with the Prologue/Sprints event. Follow the results on Zone4 – search for CEC 2016

And check out the team’s Blog!

2016 Youth Olympic Games Announcement

photo

From left to right: Conor McGovern, Levi Nadlersmith, Antoine Laforte

Once again, congratulations to Levi Nadlersmith AND Conor McGovern (2nd alternate!)

Read the whole announcement here: http://www.cccski.com/

2016 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) Team Announcement & Selection Synopsis

December 17, 2015

The following athletes are selected from the 2015 December NorAm events to the 2016 Youth Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway Feb. 12–21, 2016 in accordance with 15.1 and 2 of the Ski du fond Canada Selection Criteria for 2015-16 NST Competition Trips.

2016 Youth Olympic Games Team Nominations

Annika Richardson Hollyburn, BC
Levi Nadlersmith Downtown Nordic, Manitoba

2016 Youth Olympic Games Alternate Athletes

Women

1. Hannah Mehain Sovereign Lake, BC
2. Natalie Hynes Whitehorse, YK

Men

1. Antoine Laforte Skibec, QC
2. Conor McGovern Red River Nordic, MB