Grand Beach Classic

Sunday, January 11, 2009 at 11:00 AM        Grand Beach

Course: Squirrel Run loop -- 8K     Technique: Classic     Start: Mass
Weather: -18ºC, light snow, 10KPH NW wind, 85% humidity  Track: Firm, good   Participants: 60


Place Name Club Category Time
         
  2.5K      
1 Cam Roe Red River Nordic Mini Midget Boys - 1 17:00
2 Annaliese Loepkky Boundary Trails Mini Midget Girls - 1 17:59
3 Meagan Roe Red River Nordic Midget Girls - 1 19:15
4 Ian Mitchell Red River Nordics Pee Wee Boys - 1 26:52
          
  8K      
1 Erik Charabin Red River Nordic Juvenile Boys - 1 35:02
2 Alex Druwé Red River Nordic Juvenile Boys - 2 35:32
3 Kiernan Broda-Milian Red River Nordic Juvenile Boys - 3 35:45
4 Nicole Dubois Red River Nordic Junior Girls - 1 36:15
5 Danielle Papin Prairie Storm Masters 5 Women - 1 37:50
6 Elise Paetkau Red River Nordic Junior Girls - 2 38:49
7 Reid Isaak Red River Nordic Juvenile Boys - 4 38:53
8 Peter Vilks Whiteshell Masters Men 5 - 1 38:54
9 Alex Loeppky Boundary Trails Junior Girls - 3 40:31
10 Yvette Page Red River Nordic Juvenile Girls - 1 40:45
11 Sandra Kirby Prairie Storm Masters 6 Women -1 42:02
12 Kristin Isaak Red River Nordic Masters 5 Women - 2 43:43
13 Neil Mitchell Red River Nordic Junior Boys - 1 44:45
14 Drew Hawranik Whiteshell Senior Men - 1 44:45
15 Jacques Poirier Red River Nordic Midget Boys - 1 44:45
16 Krista Robinson Prairie Storm Senior Women - 1 45:36
17 David Charabin Red River Nordic Masters Men 5 - 2 46:17
18 Crystal Evans Prairie Storm Senior Women - 2 46:44
19 Mirek Pawlak Red River Nordic Masters 5 Men - 3 48:10
20 Mallory Cook Red River Nordic Juvenile Girls - 2 51:43
21 Kimberly Shillington Manitoba Masters Masters 5 Women - 3 52:12
22 Dominque Druwé Red River Nordic Midget Boys - 2 59:12
23 Linda Duffy Red River Nordic Masters 5 Women - 4 59:30
          
  16K (2 laps of 8K)      
1 Joel Peltz Red River Nordic Junior Boys - 1 1:10:40
2 Matt Burns Red River Nordic Junior Boys - 1 1:11:15
3 Wayne Oike Manitoba Masters Masters 6 Men - 1 1:11:38
4 Brent Bottomley Prairie Storm Masters 5 Men - 1 1:14:48
5 Andy Dwilow Red River Nordic Masters 6 Men - 2 1:14:58
6 Marlene Boersch Prairie Storm Masters 5 Women - 1 1:16:03
7 James Dyker Prairie Storm Masters 2 Men - 1 1:16:33
8 Rob Kirchmann Red River Nordic Masters 3 Men - 1 1:17:30
9 Philip Carter Sandilands Masters 6 Men - 3 1:18:11
10 Adam Pawlak Red River Nordic Junior Boys - 2 1:20:23
11 Brian Duffy Manitoba Masters Masters 6 Men - 4 1:24:12
12 Kevin Miller Red River Nordic Masters 5 Men - 2  1:25:45
13 Earl Isaak Red River Nordic Masters 5 Men - 3 1:26:05
14 Kirk Cook   Masters 5 Men - 4 1:26:15
15 Hal Loewen   Masters 4 Men - 1 1:32:14
16 Bradley Kulbaba Whiteshell Masters 2 Men - 2 1:42:58
          
  24K (3 laps of 8K)      
1 Steve Scoles Red River Nordic Masters 2 Men - 1 1:40:49
2 Jamie Falk Sandilands Masters 1 Men - 1 1:47:47
3 Glenn Romaniuk Assiniboine Park J'rabbits  Masters 2 Men - 2 1:49:28
4 Harvey Peltz Red River Nordic Masters 5 Men - 1 1:57:07
5 Alex Reinhardt Red River Nordic Masters 4 Men - 1 1:59:49
6 Rob Shaver Manitoba Masters Masters 4 Men - 2 2:01:29
7 Corey Mohr Wildwood Senior Men - 1 2:06:20
8 Tim Wehner Kenora Nordic Masters 3 Men - 1 2:07:00
9 Harald Weigeldt Manitoba Masters Masters 5 Men - 2 2:08:00
10 Jim Ballendine Manitoba Masters Masters 9 Men - 1 2:08:40
11 Neil Ferguson Manitoba Masters  Masters 5 Men - 3 2:11:40
12 John Daniels Red River Nordic Masters 6 Men - 1 2:12:00
13 Jay Hawranik Whiteshell Senior Men - 2 2:13:19
14 John Hawranik Whiteshell Masters 6 Men - 2 2:13:26
15 Tibor Bodi Manitoba Masters Masters 7 Men - 1 2;20:03
DNF Mackenzie Cook Red River Nordic Junior Boys  
DNF Tim Friesen Red River Nordic Masters 4 Men  

If you see any mistakes in these results, please contact Kevin Miller.


Thanks to

75 photos by Marcel Druwé


Home   This page was last updated on January 11, 2009